Nahar IOSv9 · Magazine Edition
Live·May 14, 2026
Industrial Outdoor Storage · Sponsor Intelligence

The IOS Capital Universe — and where Nahar fits.

A peer-reviewed map of the 41 sponsors deploying institutional capital into Industrial Outdoor Storage. Ranked by midpoint IRR, organized by tier, and scored against Nahar Capital's target zone — institutional capital raised through Nahar partners to acquire, deploy, and develop with self-perform construction across Florida (lead market), Texas, Georgia, and California.

Tap any sponsor name to open the full dossier. Use ← → to walk the ranking inside the modal.

02 · The Podium

Top three by midpoint IRR — and where Nahar tied for #2.

Foundry's Manulife JV is the cleanest published yield benchmark in the asset class. BLT and Platform Ventures tie Nahar's target band — proving the 18–22% range is credible at boutique scale.

01
GOLD · #1
Foundry Commercial / Manulife
Sun Belt · 12 markets · Op JV with Manulife IM
20–22% IRR
8%+ YoC2.0x+ MOICValue-Add
02
SILVER · #2
BLT Enterprises
West LA infill · Playa Vista
18–22% IRR
7.5–9% CashM1/M2 scarcity
03
BRONZE · #3
CanTex Capital
Dallas · seller-side specialist
17–22% IRR
8.5%+ YoC1.9x+ MOIC
★ NAHAR · TARGET ZONE · TIED #2
NAHAR CAPITAL
Florida (primary) · Texas · Georgia · California · self-perform GC
18–22% IRR target
8–10% Cash$5–25M checkAcquire & Develop
§
03 · Full Ranking · 41 sponsors

Every sponsor, ranked by midpoint IRR.

Bar length is normalized to the highest-IRR midpoint. The top 11 sponsors all clear a 15% midpoint — and 8 of those 11 are Tier IV or Tier V (boutique / regional). The mega-institutional sponsors at the bottom are buying scale and exit liquidity, not yield.

1
Foundry Commercial / Manulife
T3
20–22%
2
BLT Enterprises
T5
18–22%
★ NAHAR CAPITAL · target zone (deploy & develop)
TN
18–22%
Platform Ventures · direct
T5
18–22%
3
CanTex Capital · realized
T4
17–22%
4
Apricus Realty Capital
T4
17–20%
5
Imperium Capital
T5
16–20%
6
IG Logistics / Meadow Partners
T4
16–19%
7
Wollemi Capital
T5
15–20%
8
GreenPoint + GCM Grosvenor
T3
15–18%
9
Leste / Iconic Equities
T3
15–18%
10
Biynah Industrial Partners
T4
15–18%
11
Hanson Capital
T4
15–17%
12
Triten / TPG Angelo Gordon
T2
15–17%
13
Catalyst IOS Fund III
T2
15–17%
14
Hanson Capital · realized
T4
15–17%
15
Regional family offices
T5
14–18%
16
Westlake Realty Group
T4
14–17%
17
Miramar Capital Advisors
T4
14–17%
18
ABR Capital Partners
T4
14–17%
19
Alterra IOS Venture III
T2
14–16%
20
Alterra IOS Venture II
T2
14–16%
21
Catalyst IOS Fund II
T2
14–16%
22
Dalfen Industrial
T3
14–16%
23
NW1 Partners
T2
13–15%
24
Industrial Outdoor Ventures
T3
13–15%
25
Criterion / Columbia Pacific
T3
13–15%
26
Stockbridge IOS JV
T4
13–15%
27
Manulife IM · direct
T1
12–14%
28
Stonemont Financial
T3
12–14%
29
Brennan / Barings
T3
12–14%
30
GFH Partners · sovereign
T1
12–14%
31
CDPQ / La Caisse
T1
11–14%
32
Teacher Retirement Texas
T1
11–14%
33
EverWest Real Estate
T2
10–14%
34
Zenith IOS
T2
11–13%
35
JPMAM · Zenith JV
T1
11–13%
36
Jadian / JPM
T4
11–13%
37
Carlyle / LaSalle / Clarion
T1
10–13%
38
Realterm RLCF · credit
T2
10–12%
39
Blackstone · BREIT/BX
T1
9–12%
40
Morgan Stanley RE
T1
9–11%
41
Brookfield · post-Peakstone
T1
8–10%
T1 Mega
T2 Established
T3 Emerging
T4 Boutique
T5 Regional
Nahar
04 · Tier Hierarchy

The IOS sponsor pyramid — capital scale ≠ IRR.

Tier I controls the most capital. Tier IV (Nahar's tier) and Tier V deliver the highest unlevered IRRs. Width represents capital concentration; color marks the tier accent.

Tier I
Mega-Institutional Capital
9 sponsors
8–14% IRR
Tier II
Established IOS GPs
9 sponsors
10–17% IRR
Tier III
Emerging Institutional
8 sponsors
12–22% IRR
Tier IV
Boutique Programmatic JV
10 · Nahar tier
11–22% IRR
Tier V
Regional / Family Office
7 sponsors
14–22% IRR
§
05 · Strategy Heatmap

Which strategies are actually earning the highest IRRs?

Hot cells are the strategies clearing 17%+ midpoint IRR. Three are directly accessible at Nahar's $5–25M check size — acquire-and-develop, aggregation+flip, and value-add YoC — with the lead market in Florida and a build-out across Texas, Georgia, and California.

Acquire & Develop
Nahar Capital
Raise institutional capital, deploy across FL / TX / GA / CA, develop with self-perform GC
18–22%
Programmatic SLB
Apricus Realty
5 SLB executions 2024–25 · ABR-capitalized programmatic JV
17–20%
Aggregation + Flip
Alterra · Catalyst · CanTex
Buy 8–50 assets in single MSA, sell to institutional aggregator at 100–150 bps compression
14–22%
Value-Add YoC
Foundry / Manulife
Centennial Yards Nashville 24-acre · 8%+ untrended stabilized YoC
20–22%
EIOS / EV Conversion
Catalyst Fund III
~20% of $400M targeted at AV/EV-fleet storage · most thematic vintage
15–17%
Land Scarcity Arbitrage
BLT Enterprises
M1/M2 zoning scarcity in West LA · pure entitlement-bound thesis
18–22%
Last-Mile Urban Infill
IG Logistics / Imperium
Urban edge sites in primary MSAs · 27-acre Denver Q4 '25
16–19%
Operating-Partner JV
Zenith / JPMAM
$700M → $1.5B GAV in 18 months · institutional core+ at 5.5–6% yield
11–13%
Private Credit
Realterm RLCF
$350M IOS-secured credit · 9–11% yields at 55–65% LTV
10–12%
Mega-Portfolio Aggregation
Brookfield · post-Peakstone
$1.2B take-private absorbed 76 industrial (60 IOS) into 160M SF platform
8–10%
06 · Sponsor Universe

All 41 sponsors, grouped by tier.

Every card is tap-to-deepen. The dossier covers strategy, capital, recent activity, and Nahar relevance.

Tier I — Mega-Institutional

9 SPONSORS
Manulife Investment Management
JV with Foundry Commercial · Sun Belt
IRR
12–14%
ACTIVE
Size
N/D
Cash
6.5–7.5%
MOIC
1.5–1.7x
Value-AddOp JV
Sun Belt focus. Foundry's IOS targets 8%+ untrended stabilized YoC, 20%+ IRR (cleanest published benchmark in market).
GFH Partners · Bahrain SWF
+ Transport Properties
IRR
12–14%
CLOSED
Size
$300M
Cash
6.5–7%
MOIC
1.5–1.7x
Value-Add
International sovereign capital entering IOS. Industrial + transportation logistics focus.
CDPQ / La Caisse
Quebec pension · GreenPoint LP
IRR
11–14%
DEPLOYED
Allocation
$500M+
Cash
6–7%
MOIC
1.5–1.7x
Value-AddLP
Anchor LP for GreenPoint Partners' IOS platform alongside TRS Texas + GCM Grosvenor.
JPMorgan Asset Management
$4.3T AUM · 2 IOS platforms
IRR
11–13%
SCALING
GAV
$1.5B+
Cash
5.5–6%
MOIC
1.4–1.6x
Core+Op JV
Zenith JV ($700M → $1.5B GAV) + Jadian JV. April '26 platform stake in Zenith.
Carlyle / LaSalle / Clarion
Multi-strategy operator backers
IRR
10–13%
ACTIVE
Size
N/D
Cash
5.5–6.5%
MOIC
1.4–1.6x
Core+Op JV
Operating-co backers per CBRE. Clarion building IOS exposure.
Blackstone
BREIT + BX Industrial · $1T+ AUM
IRR
9–12%
ACTIVE
Size
Multi
Cash
5.5–6.5%
MOIC
1.4–1.5x
Core+Aggregator
Backing Transport Properties JV. Blackstone Mortgage Trust $189M to Alterra IOS debt facility.
Morgan Stanley Real Estate
Prime Property Fund
IRR
9–11%
ACTIVE
Direct
$92M+
Cash
5.5–6%
MOIC
1.4–1.5x
Core+
Acquired SoCal IOS facility for $92M in May '25.
Brookfield · post-Peakstone
BAM private real estate fund
IRR
8–10%
CLOSED 6 MAY '26
Size
$1.2B
Cash
5.5–6.5%
MOIC
1.4–1.5x
Core+Aggregator
76 industrial (60 IOS). 34% premium to last close. 160M SF / 800-property / 19-country global logistics platform.

Tier II — Established IOS GPs

9 SPONSORS
Triten / TPG Angelo Gordon
Houston-based op + NYC equity
IRR
15–17%
ACTIVE
Size
$1B+
Cash
6–7%
MOIC
1.8–2.0x
Agg+FlipOp JV
Sold 51 props to Peakstone $490M Nov '24. Multiple refis: $150M Jul '25, $100M Oct '25.
Catalyst IOS Fund III
Catalyst Investment Partners · NYC
IRR
15–17%
RAISING Feb '26
Target
$400M
Cash
6.5–7.5%
MOIC
1.8–2.0x
Value-AddEIOS
EV/AV-fleet & EIOS focus. ~20% targeted at AV storage. East Coast infill (~140 props).
Alterra IOS Venture III
Alterra Property Group · Philadelphia
IRR
14–16%
DEPLOYING
Size
$925M
Cash
6–7%
MOIC
1.7–1.8x
Value-Add
Largest pure-IOS pool ever. Oversubscribed $750M target / $850M hard cap. 8-yr life, 9% pref, 20% carry, 65% LTV.
Alterra IOS Venture II
2022 vintage · predecessor
IRR
14–16%
FULLY DEPLOYED
Size
$524M
Cash
6–7%
MOIC
1.7–1.8x
Value-AddAgg+Flip
Sold 51-prop portfolio to Peakstone for $490M Nov '24 — proof-of-concept exit.
Catalyst IOS Fund II
2024 vintage · Centerbridge JV
IRR
14–16%
DEPLOYED
Size
$186.9M
Cash
6–7%
MOIC
1.7x
Value-AddAgg+Flip
Oversubscribed $150M target. Recap'd 18 props to state pension for $163.5M in '25.
NW1 Partners
Co-founder ex-Equity International
IRR
13–15%
ACTIVE
Size
N/D
Cash
6–7%
MOIC
1.6–1.8x
Value-AddOp JV
~90 assets / 18 states. 85% regional or better credit tenants.
Zenith IOS
Brooklyn · JPM JV (Tier I)
IRR
11–13%
SCALING
GAV
$1.5B
Cash
5.5–6%
MOIC
1.5–1.7x
Core+Op JV
~100 props / 33 markets. CEO Ben Atkins. $130M KeyBank refi Feb '26.
EverWest Real Estate
Denver · open-end + 3 SMAs
IRR
10–14% gross
DEPLOYING
Deployed
$200M+
Cash
6–7%
MOIC
1.5–1.6x
Core+Open-End
$5.2B platform AUM. $10–25M deal size. NFI-ODCE comparable.
Realterm RLCF · credit
IOS-focused private credit
IRR
10–12%
CLOSED Sep '25
Size
$350M
Yield
9–11%
MOIC
1.4–1.5x
Private Credit
First loan $70M. Senior + junior capital. Realterm's $13B platform.

Tier III — Emerging Institutional

8 SPONSORS
Foundry Commercial / Manulife
Sun Belt · 12 markets
IRR
20%+
ACTIVE
Size
N/D
YoC
8%+
MOIC
2.0x+
Value-AddDevelop
Cleanest published yield benchmark. 8%+ untrended stabilized YoC, 20%+ IRR profile. Centennial Yards Nashville 24-acre.
GreenPoint + GCM Grosvenor
+ Kloof Capital · pension-anchored
IRR
15–18%
RAISING
Target
$500M
Cash
6.5–7.5%
MOIC
1.7–1.9x
Tech-REValue-Add
Backed by CDPQ, TRS Texas, GCM Grosvenor. Real assets × tech convergence.
Leste / Iconic Equities
Miami · Leste Group platform
IRR
15–18%
ACTIVE
Target
$400M
Cash
7–8%
MOIC
1.7–1.9x
Value-AddOp JV
$150M institutional capital backing $400M deployment. 5–15 acre target sites. Geographic adjacency to Nahar's FL pipeline.
Dalfen Industrial
Dallas · Centerbridge Partners JV
IRR
14–16%
ACTIVE Apr '24
Size
N/D
Cash
6.5–7.5%
MOIC
1.6–1.8x
Value-AddOp JV
West Coast 5-IOS deal Sep '24. Houston Q1 '26. $4.5B Centerbridge backstop.
Industrial Outdoor Ventures
Chicago · first national IOS specialist
IRR
13–15%
ACTIVE
Size
N/D
Cash
6.5–7.5%
MOIC
1.6–1.7x
Value-AddAggregator
~90 properties / 18 states. Mgmt + private institutional capital.
Criterion / Columbia Pacific
Multi-state aggregation JV
IRR
13–15%
ACTIVE
GAV
$550M
Cash
6.5–7%
MOIC
1.6–1.7x
AggregatorValue-Add
50 properties / 13 states. Seed: 41-property / 520-acre.
Stonemont Financial Group
Atlanta · multi-asset industrial
IRR
12–14%
ACTIVE
Size
$1B+
Cash
5.5–6.5%
MOIC
1.5–1.7x
Value-AddDevelop
Houston Ship Channel 5.8-acre Barbours Cut. Acquired CanTex's 224K SF Dallas facility.
Brennan / Barings
JV · Texas focus
IRR
12–14%
ACTIVE
Size
$150M
Cash
6.5–7%
MOIC
1.5–1.7x
Value-Add
Less marketed than peers.

Tier IV — Boutique Programmatic JV

10 · NAHAR TIER
CanTex Capital · realized
Dallas · seller-side specialist
IRR
17–22%
ACTIVE
Size
N/D
YoC
8.5%+
MOIC
1.9x+
AggregatorDevelop
Sold 224K SF Dallas to Stonemont + 8-site DFW to Stockbridge in '25. Cleanest realized-IRR comp.
Apricus Realty Capital
Dallas · ABR JV · 48% female-owned
IRR
17–20%
ACTIVE
Size
N/D
Cash
7.5–9%
MOIC
1.8–2.0x
SLBBoutique JV
Dallas/Austin/Houston, Denver, KC. Programmatic JV w/ ABR ($4.5B AUM). Direct Nahar competitor.
IG Logistics / Meadow Partners
Imperium Capital platform
IRR
16–19%
ACTIVE
Target
$250M
Cash
7–8%
MOIC
1.7–1.9x
Boutique JVInfill
Last-mile e-commerce focus. Denver $19M / 27-acre Q4 '25.
Hanson Capital
Phoenix · grandfathered zoning
IRR
15–17%
ACTIVE
Exit
$92M+
Cash
7–8%
MOIC
~1.8x
Boutique JVAggregator
Sold 11-prop Phoenix portfolio to Zenith/JPMAM Feb '26. Hanson playbook for Orlando + DFW secondary.
Biynah Industrial Partners
+ Platform Ventures · MN + KC
IRR
15–18%
ACTIVE
Plan
$150M+
Cash
7–8.5%
MOIC
1.7–1.8x
Boutique JVValue-Add
Off-market Denver $9.5M / 12.2-acre. Plan to pave unused 8 acres.
Westlake Realty Group
SF Bay Area · family-owned
IRR
14–17%
ACTIVE
Size
N/D
Cash
6.5–8%
MOIC
1.6–1.8x
Boutique JVValue-Add
Gilroy CA Jan '26 (5-acre, 24K SF). Supply-constrained South Bay.
Miramar Capital Advisors
Houston · acquired from Triten
IRR
14–17%
ACTIVE
Disclosed
$60M+
Cash
7–8%
MOIC
1.6–1.8x
Boutique JV
Acquired 117-acre Houston IOS portfolio from Triten May '25.
ABR Capital Partners
Baltimore · 50-yr track record
IRR
14–17%
ACTIVE
AUM
$4.5B
Cash
6.5–7.5%
MOIC
1.6–1.8x
Value-AddOp JV
Middle-market manager. Apricus capital partner. Potential Nahar JV partner.
Stockbridge IOS JV
SF · diversified RE platform
IRR
13–15%
ACTIVE
Size
N/D
Cash
6.5–7.5%
MOIC
1.5–1.7x
Boutique JV
Acquired CanTex's first DFW IOS portfolio Q2 '25 (8 sites, 240K SF).
Jadian / JPM
Second JPMAM IOS operating partner
IRR
11–13%
ACTIVE
Size
N/D
Cash
5.5–6.5%
MOIC
1.5–1.7x
Op JVCore+
JPMAM running parallel IOS platform alongside Zenith. Texas-heavy.

Tier V — Regional / Family Office / Direct

7 SPONSORS
BLT Enterprises
Santa Monica · West LA infill
IRR
18–22%
ACTIVE
Size
N/D
Cash
7.5–9%
MOIC
2.0x+
DirectRedev
Playa Vista 1.35-acre M2-1 Jan '26 (13K SF · Frontier). M1/M2 land scarcity in West LA.
Imperium Capital
Sponsor of IG Logistics
IRR
16–20%
ACTIVE
Parent
$250M
Cash
7–8.5%
MOIC
1.8–2.0x
Op JVDirect
Family-office-style sponsor capitalizing IG Logistics infill IOS deals.
Wollemi Capital
Tim Bishop · post-Iconic vehicle
IRR
15–20%
ACTIVE
Size
N/D
Cash
7–8%
MOIC
1.7–2.0x
DirectBoutique JV
Real assets + sustainability convergence. GreenPoint Partners portfolio.
Platform Ventures · direct
Kansas City · BIP partner
IRR
15–18%
ACTIVE
Size
$150M+
Cash
7–8.5%
MOIC
1.7–1.9x
DirectBoutique JV
Direct industrial / asset-manager platform. BIP JV partner.
Regional family offices
Per CBRE: $10–12M sweet spot
IRR
14–18%
ACTIVE
Size
$10–12M
Cash
7–9%
MOIC
1.7–1.9x
Direct
"2–3 new groups per week" per Stan Johnson Co. Below institutional threshold.
Owner-operators · private
65–75% of national IOS inventory
IRR
Yield only
FRAGMENTED
Market
$130–150B
Cash
8.5–11%
MOIC
N/A
Direct
Mom-and-pop, single-tenant owner-users. Acquisition universe for boutique aggregators across the Sun Belt.
NAHAR CAPITAL
— peer context · target zone —
IRR
18–22%
TARGET ZONE
Check
$5–25M
Cash
8–10%
MOIC
1.9x
Acquire & DevelopSelf-PerformProgrammatic JV
Raise institutional capital from Nahar partners; acquire, deploy, and develop with self-perform construction. Florida (lead market), Texas, Georgia, California.
§
07 · Decision Matrix

Where Nahar plays — and where it doesn't.

A frank quadrant view of competitive positioning. Green = compete and win on origination; amber = pursue programmatic JV; burgundy = exit-channel relationships; gray = no-play geographies.

★ Green · COMPETE
Where Nahar wins on origination
  • Florida lead-market deployment (Orlando MSA, Polk County, Tampa, Jacksonville)
  • Texas pipeline (Houston Ship Channel + DFW secondary)
  • Georgia (Atlanta MSA tertiary)
  • California infill / port-adjacent
★ Amber · PARTNER
Programmatic JV opportunities
  • ABR Capital Partners — proven Apricus model
  • Leste / Iconic Equities — FL geographic adjacency
  • Realterm RLCF — senior + mezz co-invest
  • Wollemi Capital — EIOS thematic
★ Burgundy · EXIT
Pre-line institutional exit channels
  • Zenith / JPMAM — tertiary aggregation buyer
  • Stockbridge — proven CanTex DFW buyer
  • Catalyst Fund III — EIOS conversion buyer
  • Brookfield — last-resort portfolio scale
★ Gray · NO PLAY
Out-of-scope for Nahar v1
  • West LA infill (BLT territory)
  • Mid-Atlantic urban (NW1 / Meadow)
  • Pacific Northwest (Westlake / Criterion)
  • Mega-portfolio aggregation (Brookfield scale)
08 · Nahar Plays · Six Threads

The six concrete actions, in priority order.

Each play maps to a specific peer's proven model and a pre-lined institutional exit. None require speculative capital — they require disciplined origination and a programmatic JV partner.

01
Florida-led capital deployment
Anchor the strategy in Florida (Orlando MSA, Polk County, Tampa, Jacksonville). Acquire and develop 8–12 sites over a 2–3 year hold and pre-line Zenith / Stockbridge / Brookfield as exit channels.
02
Texas pipeline (Houston + DFW)
Compete with Triten, Dalfen, Miramar, and Stonemont on Houston Ship Channel and DFW secondary submarkets. Underwrite to 17–20% IRR through ground-up development and value-add YoC.
03
Georgia tertiary build-out
Atlanta MSA tertiary plus secondary GA logistics corridors. Aggregate 6–10 sites at 200–250 bps initial cash spread; 14–17% IRR with institutional exit pre-lined.
04
California infill / port-adjacent
Selective LA Basin and Inland Empire infill where M1/M2 zoning scarcity and port demand support 18–22% IRR. Mirror the BLT thesis at boutique check sizes.
05
Programmatic JV with institutional capital
Pursue an ABR-style 80/20 LP/GP partnership (or peer institutional capital) with 2-year sourcing exclusivity across Florida, Texas, Georgia, and California — mirroring how ABR capitalizes Apricus.
06
Self-perform construction edge
Use vertically integrated self-perform GC to compress hard-cost contingency, accelerate stabilization, and underwrite to 8–10% untrended YoC — the structural moat that separates Nahar from broker-driven aggregators.

The Nahar thesis, in one paragraph.

The IOS asset class has matured. Brookfield's $1.2B Peakstone take-private on 6 May 2026 was the closing event that moved IOS from "emerging" to "mainstream institutional." But the highest IRRs — and the most defensible ones — still live at boutique scale: $5–25M acquisitions deployed and developed by vertically integrated teams that can self-perform construction and underwrite tenants that institutions can't touch. Nahar's positioning raises institutional capital through its partner network, deploys across Florida (lead market), Texas, Georgia, and California, and replicates the proven Hanson, CanTex, and BLT playbooks with one unique advantage: self-perform construction.

Nahar IOS · v9 · Magazine Edition. Compiled from sponsor disclosures, Real Estate Alert, Pensions & Investments, CBRE 2025 IOS Investor Trends, and Nahar internal analysis.

— END · May 14, 2026 —